Definite singular + plural & definite singular + plural

The definite singular is formed by adding -ækæ to the absolute singular. If the absolute singular ends with a vowel, the definite singular ending is -kæ

bærx-ækæ
māňā-kæ

The definite plural is formed by adding -ækān to the absolute singular. If the absolute singular ends with a vowel, the definite singular ending is -kān

bærx-ækān
māňā-kān

The indefinite singular is formed by adding -ēk to the absolute singular. If the absolute singular ends with a vowel, the indefinite plural ending is -yæk/yē.

bærx-ēk/ē
māňā-yæk/yē

The indefinite plural is formed by adding -ýæl to the absolute singular. If the absolute singular ends with -ý, the indefinite plural ending is -æl.

bærx-ýæl
sæý-æl

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s